Privacy policy for application management at CeleraOne GmbH

Data protection declaration

Verantwortlicher

CeleraOne GmbH
Usedomer Straße 4
13355 Berlin – Germany

Contact

tel.: +49 (0) 30 208 480 480

email:

website@celeraone.com

www.celeraone.com

Legal representatives:
Dr. Falk-Florian Henrich (CEO)
Moritz Hilger (CEO)

Name and address of the data protection officer

Dr. Christoph Höger
Usedomer Straße 4
13355 Berlin – Germany

tel.: +49 (0) 30 208 480 480

email:

dsb@celeraone.com

Sitz der Gesellschaft: Berlin
AG Berlin-Charlottenburg HRB 142747
USt-IdNr.: DE283580824
Geschäftsführung: Dr. Falk-Florian Henrich, Moritz Hilger

Privacy policy for application management at CeleraOne GmbH

Many thanks for your interest in our company and the position advertised by us. The protection of your personal data is of great importance to us. We are therefore notifying you hereafter about the processing of your data in the course of the application process.

Data processing

In the course of your application, we process personal data which you provide to us in your application documents and during the application process, as well as information that arises during the application process, in particular the application interviews and related communication. We also sometimes work in collaboration with so-called head hunters. Here we process the data categories listed below:

  • Contact data
  • Application documents (application letter, CV, references, certificates etc.)
  • The head hunters’ notes on the applicant
  • The results of the employment process

In addition we may also process career-related information made publicly available by you for this application or for business purposes, such as a profile on professional social media networks.

We also conduct online searches for suitable candidates in job and profession networks (e.g. LinkedIN). Here we process the following data categories if you have made them available on the respective online platform for application purposes:

  • Contact data
  • Career path
  • Network incl. contacts
  • Media content such as photos, articles
  • Activities from the platform such as comments, approvals, shared content

Purpose of data processing

Processing of your personal application data is performed solely for the purpose of filling positions within our company. Therefore, the legal basis for the processing is the contractual relationship and its preparation, Art. 6 (1) b) GDPR.

In the search for potential candidates and employees for our company, if we use data from your user profile in publicly accessible professional or expert platforms and networks, we do this based on our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 (1) f) GDPR in finding a suitable candidate. You have made your personal data publicly available and therefore are also interested in being found online by respective recruiters and companies.

If personal applicant data is provided by head hunters and transferred to them afterwards, you either have agreed with them that they suggest your profile to companies or the head hunter uses your publicly available data. In any case, our processing of profiles provided by head hunters is based on our legitimate interest to find the best candidate in the most effective way, Art. 6 (1) lit. f) GDPR:

To retain your application data for a future position in our company after the completion of the application process, if we obtain your explicit consent in accordance with Art. 6 (1) a) GDPR.

Forwarding of data / categories of recipients

In general, your data is forwarded only to those company departments responsible for the specific application process, such as the personnel and finance departments, along with departments in our company in which the positions are to be filled. The legal basis is the preposition of your contract with us and our legitimate interest to involve the relevant departments and persons, Art. 6 (1) lit. b) and f) GDPR.

Your application data is on principle not forwarded to any third parties beyond this. One exception is the involvement of third parties such as head hunters contracted by us or the applicant to fill a vacancy (see above). Here the legal basis is Art. 6 (1) lit. f) GDPR.

In general, your personal data is not transferred to countries outside the EU (so-called “third countries”). However, we use an international provider as data processor for our mails, calendars and documents that has a suitable self-certification in order to guarantee a homogeneous data protection level.

Retention period for application data

In general, we delete your personal application data three months after the completion of the application process. This does not apply if statutory provisions oppose a deletion, if continued storage is required for evidence purposes, or if you have expressly agreed to a longer storage period.

Should we not be in a position to offer you a job at the present time but nevertheless find your profile sufficiently promising to consider your application for future job offers, we will store your personal application data for 12 months if you expressly agree to this storage and usage.

Your rights under GDPR

If you have given us your consent to process your personal data, according to Art. 7 (3) GDPR you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time for the future. In the case of a withdrawal of the consent, your data will no longer be processed for the purpose to which you agreed. This data will be deleted if there is no other legal basis for the further processing of this data (e.g. contract fulfilment, legal retention obligations).

If the processing of your personal data is based on a legitimate interest, Art. 6 (1) lit. f) GDPR, you can submit an objection to this processing at any time. The personal data will no longer be processed unless we can provide compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the purpose of the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Along with the rights to withdraw consent and object to the data processing, you have the following rights relating to your personal data vis-à-vis us as the responsible party as per the specifications of the GDPR:

  • Right to information
  • Right to rectification
  • Right to restriction of the processing
  • Right to erasure
  • Right to notifications
  • Right to data portability
  • To exercise the aforementioned rights or if you have questions regarding the data processing regarding your application, please contact us with proof of your identity at:

    CeleraOne GmbH

    Usedomer Str.4

    13355 Berlin

    Tel.: +49 30 208 480 480

    E-mail: dsb@celeraone.com

    Right to complain

    Irrespective of another administrative or judicial legal remedy, you have the right to appeal to a supervisory authority, in particular in the member state of your place of residence, your workplace or the location of the supposed infringement, if you are of the opinion that the processing of the personal data relating to you infringes the GDPR. The responsible supervisory authority for our company is:

    Berliner Beauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit

    (Berlin Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information)

    Friedrichstr. 219 / visitors' entrance: Puttkamerstr. 16 – 18 (5th floor)

    10969 Berlin

    Tel.: 030 13889-0

    Fax: 030 2155050

    E-mail: mailbox@datenschutz-berlin.de